Beauty media everywhere are shouting out about the benefits of using castor oil – a natural product and a great option for those looking to encourage regrowth of brow hairs to restore a more youthful, fuller natural look. With so many clients suffering the effects of previous poorly carried out brow treatments, overplucking or just the brow thinning effects of aging; it’s important not to miss promoting the benefits of oil for brows while ensuring clients use it safely…
What does castor oil do?
Castor oil effectively helps regrow eyebrow hair, thickening brows (and also darkening brow hairs, when using Jamaican black oil) in the process. However, the process will take some time and require application daily (usually at night) for best results. Typically results are seen within 5 to 6 weeks of daily application.
What is castor oil?
Castor oil is a vegetable oil high in ricinoleic acid. Pressed from the leaves and beans of the castor bean plant. The hulls of the castor bean contain ricin which must be removed before processing. Correctly formulated castor oil is safe and has many uses, particularly as an effective brow hair tonic. Castor oil benefits the hair and skin in numerous ways. Ricinoleic acid an effective anti-bacterial and anti-fungal agent helping to fight any such infections that may have lead to hair loss. Healthy fatty acids found in castor oil (namely mega-9 and other fatty acids) can penetrate skin and hair follicles to stimulate the growth of thicker, darker, and healthier hair by encouraging improved blood circulation in the area (both from the oil itself and from massage of the area to apply). Essential fatty acids also nourish the hair and prevent further loss. It is also good to nourish the skin and improve the elasticity of the skin, soothing dryness and conditions such as eczema.
Two types of castor oil:
Cold pressed castor oil is pure castor oil pressed from the leaves and seeds of the castor bean plant. Some oil extraction processes go further to extract any oils left behind beyond pressing, using solvents. While solvent extraction produces a cheaper oil, traces of the solvent may remain in the oil. By choosing 100% cold-pressed castor oil, you are avoiding these traces of solvent that could be harmful. For best results, you want a high-quality, pure oil that is hexane free. While it is not necessary to purchase organic oil, most prefer it. Look for a product stating 100% pure castor oil. If the oil is not labeled as such, it has probably been mixed with a carrier oil which may not give the full benefits of natural castor oil.
Jamaican black castor oil is the dark-colored oil extracted from roasted castor beans. The color comes from the ash of the roasted beans. The oil contains products produced from the ash and the roasting process. It has the same beneficial properties for hair and skin as cold-pressed castor oil. The only difference is the color and processing. The darker color may also provide some staining which makes the eyebrows appear darker immediately.
Castor oil is a great natural product to be used alongside brow shaping treatments to include Highly Defined Brows, but also Brow Lamination in particular. Learn the skills to provide highly quality, lucrative brow treatments with our fast track, insurable training courses…